Home SA TV & Film CAST Mam’Sonto from Gomora Career, Age, Education (Connie Chiume Pictures)

Mam’Sonto from Gomora Career, Age, Education (Connie Chiume Pictures)

332
0
Mam’Sonto from Gomora
Mam’Sonto from Gomora

Connie Chiume

QUICK FACTS
Birth Name:
Connie Temweka Gabisile Chiume
Occupation:
Actress
Date of Birth
05 June 1952 (age 69 years)
Place of Birth
Welkom, Free State
Nationality:
South African
Gender:
Female
Education:
University of Cape Town (UCT)

Connie Chiume, full name Connie Temweka Gabisile Chiume (born 05 June 1952, Welkom, Free State, South Africa), actress known for playing the role of Mamokete Khuze in etv sopaie drama Rhythm City and Mam’Sonto on Mzansi Magic drama series Gomora.

Connie Chiume
Connie Chiume

Who is Connie Chiume?

Connie Chiume was born on 05 June 1952, in Welkom, Free State, South Africa. She is currently resides in Johannesburg, Gauteng.

Connie began acting in 1977 in theatre productions such as Ipi Ntombi, Porgy & Bess, and Little shop of Horrors and went on to toured Israel and Greece.

Connie Chiume children

Connie Chiume has three children, two sons and a daughter.

Connie Chiume parents

Connie Chiume’s father Wright Tadeyo Chiume was a Malawian and her mother, MaNdlovu was a Zulu from KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Her father returned to Malawi in the 70s and later died in that country in 1983 and her mother dies in March 2020.

Connie Chiume husband

Connie Chiume got married in 1985 and divorced in 2004.

Connie Chiume awards

2009: Connie’s role as Stella Moloi on SABC1 landed her the Golden Horn award. She received the award as a Best Supporting Actress in a Drama during the third South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs).

2000: Her stunning appearance on SABC1 drama Soul City earned Connie the Avanti award for Best Actress in a Drama Series.

Career

Connie Chiume is known for her starring role as Mamokete Khuse, an upstanding and moral woman who is everyone’s mother, in the e.tv soapie Rhythm City, from 2007-2016.

She was previously best known for her role as Stella Moloi in the SABC1 drama series Zone 14, from 2005-2010, for which she won the Golden Horn award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama at the third South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs), in 2009.

Other television series she has starred in include the SABC1 drama Soul City (for which the won the Avanti award for Best Actress in a Drama Series in 2000), the SABC1 sitcom Mazinyo Dot Q and the SABC2 drama series 90 Plein Street.

She has also appeared in Home Affairs, Khululeka (Seasons 1-3), Yizo Yizo 3, Soul City, Housekeepers and Generations, among others. She has also acted in numerous commercials, documentaries and educationals.

Connie has acted in numerous feature films as well, including The Air Up There (1994), Chikin Biznis (1998), I Dreamed of Africa (2000), Country of My Skull (2004), Black Panther (2018), Blessers (2019) Losing Lerato (2019) and Queen Sono (2020).

In theatre, she played the lead role in the acclaimed stage play You Strike The Woman, You Strike The Rock, in 2006. She also performed in Ipi Ntombi (which toured South Africa, Monte Carlo, USA and New Zealand), Porgy & Bess, and Little Shop of Horrors.

In 2014 she was one of the celebrity contestants on the first season of the e.tv game show I Love South Africa.

In March 2020, she landed the role of Mam’Sonto in Gomora.

Related: Teddy from Gomora Career, Age, Education (Sicelo Buthelezi: Video)

Also see: